International Resources

If you plan to attend, we urge you to begin the visa application process now. U.S. regulations require security checks for most visitor visa applications, resulting in a review process that may take three months or more. Attendees will be responsible for their own travel expenses including airfare, ground transportation, hotel, meals and travel insurance.

Meeting Information
ANESTHESIOLOGY™ 2014
October 11-15, 2014
Ernest N. Morial Convention Center
900 Convention Center Blvd.
New Orleans, LA 70130

VISA/Passport Requirements
All individuals from outside the United States require a valid passport to enter the United States. It can now take as long as four months to get a visa to enter the United States. Determine if you require a visa to enter the United States and view the required documentation.

Tips for Successful Visa Applications
  • Include a letter of invitation from the meeting organizer.
  • When possible, provide proof of professional scientific and/or educational status, society membership and/or meeting registration.
  • Visa applicants are expected to provide evidence that they intend to return to their country of residence. Therefore, applicants should provide proof of binding or sufficient ties to their home country or permanent residence abroad. Visa applications are more likely to be successful if done in the visitor's home country.
  • Applicants should present their entire trip itinerary, including travel to any countries other than the United States, at the time of their visa application.
  • All applicants must be able to qualify for a visa on their own merits under the requirements of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Standard Visa Request Guideline
If you must apply for a temporary non-immigrant visa to attend the ANESTHESIOLOGY™ 2014 annual meeting, you are advised to apply as soon as travel to the United States is contemplated and not later than 3-4 months in advance. 


Invitation Letter Download
ASA offers an official letter of invitation for the ANESTHESIOLOGY™ 2014 annual meeting attendees. The letter of invitation, though not required for the visa application, can assist as a supporting document. This letter by no means guarantees admittance into the U.S., but can provide compelling evidence for immigration officials to consider.

Please note that ASA cannot intervene with either U.S. embassies abroad or with the U.S. State Department on behalf of any participant. You may download the customized invitation letter for visa/passport purposes here.

Personalized Invitation Letter
ASA offers an official personalized letter of invitation. This letter will be sent via e-mail. If you would like a personalized letter mailed to you, please provide a Federal Express or DHL account number with your request. In some cases, visa offices will not accept faxed or e-mailed invitation letters. 
All ASA letters of invitation are only provided to attendees who are planning to participate and attend ANESTHESIOLOGY™2014. 

Please provide the following information in your request:

  • Federal Express or DHL account number (for mail copies)
  • Your full name (Please specify first and last name)
  • Job title/position (Dr., Mr., Mrs., etc)
  • Company name/organization
  • Full mailing address
  • Telephone and fax numbers
  • Email address
  • Poster presenters may include the title of the poster they are presenting if needed
Personalized invitation letter requests should be sent via e-mail to Carol Klemm at c.klemm@asahq.org.


Visa Waiver Program (VWP) / Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 37 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business (visitor [B] visa purposes only) for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. The program was established to eliminate unnecessary barriers to travel, stimulating the tourism industry, and permitting the Department of State to focus consular resources in other areas. VWP eligible travelers may apply for a visa, if they prefer to do so. Nationals of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa on VWP, and therefore, some travelers from VWP countries are not eligible to use the program. VWP travelers are required to have a valid authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to travel, are screened at the port of entry into the United States, and are enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security’s US-VISIT program. 

Currently, 37 countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program, including:

      Andorra Hungary New Zealand
      Australia Iceland Norway
      Austria Ireland Portugal
      Belgium Italy San Marino
      Brunei Japan Singapore
      Czech Republic Latvia Slovakia
      Denmark Liechtenstein Slovenia
      Estonia Lithuania South Korea
      Finland Luxembourg Spain
      France Malta Sweden
      Germany Monaco Switzerland
      Greece Netherlands Taiwan
          United Kingdom