ASA Committee and Caucus Meetings

Untitled Document

ASA Governance Office
Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel

       

Schedule
All committee meetings will be conducted at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel (the ASA headquarter hotel.) Caucus meetings on Saturday, October 24, will be conducted at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront and on Tuesday, October 27, at the Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego Hotel.

There will be a special designated governance shuttle to transport members on Tuesday, October 27 to/from the caucus meetings being held at the Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego Hotel and the Hilton San Diego Bay Front Hotel (where other governance meetings will be held).

Committee Meetings

Meeting Name Day Date Time Room
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Ambulatory and Geriatric Anesthesia Sunday October 25 11 a.m. - Noon Indigo Level, Room 204A
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Chronic and Cancer Pain Tuesday October 27 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 402
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Clinical Circulation Monday October 26 10 a.m. - Noon Aqua Level, Boardroom
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Clinical Neurosciences Tuesday October 27 8 - 9 a.m. Sapphire Level, Boardroom
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Critical Care Sunday October 25 4 - 5 p.m. Indigo Level, Room 202B
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Equipment, Monitoring and Engineering Technology Saturday October 24 4 - 5 p.m. Aqua Level, Room 314
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Experimental Circulation Sunday October 25 3 - 4 p.m. Aqua Level, Boardroom
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Geriatric Anesthesia Tuesday October 27 10-11:30 a.m. Sapphire Level, Boardroom
Abstract Review Subcommittee on History and Education  Sunday October 25 1 - 2 p.m. Aqua Level, Boardroom
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Outcomes and Database Research Tuesday October 27 7 - 8 a.m. Aqua Level, Room 314
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Patient Safety and Practice Management Tuesday October 27 7:30 - 8:20 a.m. Sapphire Level, Salon I
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Pediatric Anesthesia Monday October 26 7 - 8 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon A
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Saturday October 24 Noon - 1 p.m. Cobalt Level, Room 502B
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Respiration  Sunday October 25 8 - 9 a.m. Indigo Level, Room 202B
Committee on Academic Anesthesiology Monday October 26 6:30 - 7:30 a.m. Aqua Level, Room 314
Committee on Ambulatory Surgical Care Tuesday October 27 10 a.m. - Noon Aqua Level, Salon A
Committee on Anesthesia Care Team Tuesday October 27 10 a.m. - Noon Sapphire Level, Salon I
Committee on Anesthesiologist Assistant Education and Practice Monday October 26 1 - 3 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon C
Committee on Annual Meeting Oversight Tuesday October 27 1 - 3 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon F
Committee on Bylaws Monday October 26 10 a.m. - Noon Sapphire Level, Room 411
Committee on Cardiovascular and Thoracic Anesthesia Tuesday October 27 10 - 11:30 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon F
Committee on Communications Tuesday October 27 Noon - 1:30 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 400
Committee on Critical Care Medicine Monday October 26 10 - 11:30 a.m. Sapphire Level, Room 400
Committee on Economics Tuesday October 27 7 - 10 a.m. Aqua Level, Room 300 A/B
Committee on Economics Contractor Advisory Committee (CAC)  Tuesday October 27 10 - 11 a.m. Aqua Level, Room 300 A/B
Committee on Electronic Media and Information Technology Monday October 26 2 - 5 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon D
Committee on Equipment and Facilities Monday October 26 Noon - 2 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon A
Committee on Equipment and Facilities - Task Force on Environmental Sustainability Monday October 26 9:30 - 11 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon A
Committee on Ethics Saturday October 24 7 - 8:45 a.m. Cobalt Level, Room 502A
Committee on Expert Witness Testimony Review - Canceled
Committee on Future Models of Anesthesia Practice Tuesday October 27 7 - 9 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon F
Committee on Geriatric Anesthesia Sunday October 25 7 - 8 a.m. Sapphire Level, Rm 402
Committee on Global Humanitarian Outreach Monday October 26 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. Sapphire Level, Salon L
Committee on Governance Effectiveness and Efficiencies Tuesday October 27 10 a.m. - Noon Aqua Level, Boardroom
Committee on Governmental Affairs Monday October 26 10 a.m. - Noon Sapphire Level, Salon I
Committee on Health Policy Research Monday October 26 7 - 8 a.m. Sapphire Level, Salon L
Committee on Large Group Practice  Saturday October 24 7 - 9 a.m. Cobalt Level, Room 500
Committee on Membership Monday October 26 10 a.m. - Noon Sapphire Level, Room 410
Committee on Neuroanesthesia Saturday October 24 3 - 4 p.m. Cobalt Level, Room 500
Committee on Newsletter Tuesday October 27 10:30 a.m. - Noon Sapphire Level, Green Room
Committee on Obstetric Anesthesia Saturday October 24 8 - 9 a.m. Cobalt Level, Room 501B
Committee on Occupational Health Monday October 26 8:30 - 10:30 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon E
Committee on Occupational Health - Advisory Group on Physician Health and Well Being Monday October 26 3 - 5:30 p.m. Sapphire Level, Salon H
Committee on Pain Medicine Sunday October 25 1:30 - 3 p.m. Cobalt Level, Room 500
Committee on Pain Medicine - Subcommittee on Palliative Medicine Saturday October 24 4 - 5 p.m. Cobalt Level, Room 502B
Committee on Patient Blood Management Sunday October 25 1 - 2:30 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 402
Committee on Patient Safety and Education Monday October 26 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon D
Committee on Pediatric Anesthesia Saturday October 24 10:30 a.m. - Noon Cobalt Level, Room 501C
Committee on Performance and Outcomes Measurement Monday October 26 9:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon F
Committee on Practice Management Tuesday October 27 7 - 10 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon D
Committee on Problem-Based Learning Discussions Monday October 26 6:30 - 7:45 a.m. Sapphire Level, Salon H
Committee on Professional Diversity Sunday October 25 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Cobalt Level, Room 500
Committee on Professional Education Oversight  Canceled
Committee on Professional Liability Saturday October 24 7 - 8:45 a.m. Cobalt Level, Room 502B
Committee on Quality Management & Departmental Administration Tuesday October 27 7 - 10 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon E
Committee on Regional Anesthesia Tuesday October 27 10 - 11:30 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon C
Committee on Residents and Medical Students Monday October 26 11 a.m. - Noon Aqua Level, Salon C
Committee on Respiratory Care Saturday October 24 7:30 - 9 a.m. Cobalt Level, Room 501C
Committee on Rural Access to Anesthesia Care Sunday October 25 7 - 8 a.m. Sapphire Level, Boardroom
Committee on Scientific and Educational Exhibits Sunday October 25 7 - 8 a.m. Indigo Level, Room 202A
Committee on Scientific Advisory Monday October 26 2 - 3 p.m. Sapphire Level, Salon D
Committee on Scientific and Educational Exhibits Saturday October 24 7 - 8 a.m. Sapphire Level, Room 410
Committee on Specialty Societies Tuesday October 27 12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Sapphire Level, Salon D
Committee on Standards and Practice Parameters Monday October 26 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon C
Committee on Surgical and Procedural Anesthesia Monday October 26 10 - 11:30 a.m. Aqua Level, Room 314
Committee on Transplant Anesthesia Monday October 26 7 - 8 a.m. Sapphire Level, Room 400
Committee on Trauma and Emergency Preparedness Monday October 26 4 - 6 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon A
Committee on Uniformed Services and Veteran's Affairs Saturday October 24 2 - 4 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 400
Committee on Young Physicians Monday October 26 10 - 11 a.m. Sapphire Level, Room 402
Educational Track Subcommittee on Ambulatory Anesthesia Monday October 26 1 - 2 p.m. Sapphire Level, Boardroom
Educational Track Subcommittee on Cardiac Anesthesia Monday October 26 7 - 8 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon C
Educational Track Subcommittee on Critical Care Saturday October 24 8 - 9 a.m. Cobalt Level, Room 501A
Educational Track Subcommittee on Fundamentals of Anesthesiology Monday October 26 7 - 10 a.m. Sapphire Level, Room 410
Educational Track Subcommittee on Geriatric Anesthesia Monday October 26 8 - 9 a.m. Aqua Level, Boardroom
Educational Track Subcommittee on Neuro Anesthesia Saturday October 24 7 - 8:30 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon A/B
Educational Track Subcommittee on Obstetric Anesthesia Monday October 26 3 - 5 p.m. Sapphire Level, Salon I
Educational Track Subcommittee on Pain Medicine Monday October 26 3 - 4:30 p.m. Aqua Level, Boardroom
Educational Track Subcommittee on Pediatric Anesthesia  Monday October 26 6:30 - 7:30 a.m. Sapphire Level, Salon I
Educational Track Subcommittee on Perioperative Medicine  Saturday October 24 8 - 9 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon D
Educational Track Subcommittee on Professional Issues Monday October 26 1 - 2:30 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 402
Educational Track Subcommittee on Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain  Saturday October 24 11 a.m. - Noon Cobalt Level, Room 502B
Editorial Board for Anesthesiology Continuing Education Program (ACE)  Saturday October 24 8 - 10 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon C
Editorial Board for Anesthesia Patient Safety Program (APS) Sunday October 25 2 - 4 p.m. Indigo Level, Room 202A
Anesthesiology Executive Editor's Meeting Saturday October 24 1 - 4 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 402
Editorial Board for ANESTHESIOLOGY Monday October 26 3 - 6 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 400
Editorial Board for Practice Performance Assessment and Improvement Modules (PPAI)  Saturday October 24 Noon - 1:30 p.m. Cobalt Level, Room 502A
Editorial Board for the Self-Education and Evaluation Program (SEE) Saturday October 24 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon C
Editorial Board for Simulation-Based Training (SEB)
(and Simulation Education Network Program Representatives)
Sunday  October 25 5 - 6:30 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 400
Editorial Board for Simulation-Based Training (SEB) Monday October 26 5 - 6:30 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon C
Joint Business Meeting of ACE and SEE Saturday October 24 10 - 11 a.m. Aqua Level, Salon C
Pediatric PSH Subcommittee Saturday October 24 10-11 a.m. Cobalt Level, Rm 501C
State Issues Sunday   October 25  Noon - 1 p.m.   Aqua Level, Salons A - F
Substance Use Disorder Advisory Group Sunday October 25  10:30 a.m. - Noon Indigo Level, Room 202A

 

Caucus Meetings

Meeting Name Day Date Time Room
State Component Society Executive Directors' Meeting Monday  October 26 8:30 -10 a.m. Cobalt Level, Room 501A/B
Academic Caucus  Saturday  October 24 7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Sapphire Level, Room 400 
Arizona Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday October 24 2 - 3 p.m. Sapphire Level, Boardroom
Arizona Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday October 27 10 - 11 a.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Nautical Room
Frontier Caucus Saturday October 24 1 - 3 p.m. Cobalt Level, Room 500
Frontier Caucus Tuesday October 27 1 - 3 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Regatta B-C
Mid Atlantic Caucus Saturday October 24 2:30 - 5:30 p.m. Sapphire Ballroom, Sections CDGH
Mid Atlantic Caucus Tuesday October 27 3:30 - 6 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Coronado D
Midwest Caucus Saturday October 24 3 - 5:15 p.m. Sapphire Ballroom, Sections IJMN
Midwest Caucus Tuesday October 27 3 - 6 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Coronado A
New England Caucus Saturday October 24 3:30 - 5 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon A/B
New England Caucus Tuesday October 27 4 - 6:30 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Coronado E
Southern Caucus Saturday October 24 2:30 - 5:30 p.m. Sapphire Ballroom, Sections KLOP
Southern Caucus Tuesday October 27 3 - 5:30 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, America's Cup Sections A-C
Western Caucus Saturday October 24 3:15 - 5:15 p.m. Sapphire Ballroom, Sections ABEF
Western Caucus Tuesday October 27 3:15 - 6 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Coronado B
California Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday  October 24 1 - 3 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon F
California Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday October 27 1 - 3 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Coronado E
Florida Caucus Saturday October 24 12:30 - 2:30 p.m. Cobalt Level, Room 501 A/B
Florida Caucus Tuesday October 27 1 - 3 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, America's Cup Sections A-C
Georgia Caucus Saturday  October 24 1 - 2:30 p.m. Sapphire Ballroom, Sections KLOP
Georgia Caucus Tuesday October 27 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Coronado D
Illinois Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday October 24 1 - 3 p.m. Aqua Level, Room 300A
Illinois Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday October 27 1 - 2:30 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Nautical Room
Maryland Society of Anesthesiologists  Tuesday October 27 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Nautical Room
Missouri Caucus Saturday  October 24 7 - 9 a.m. Aqua Level, Room 300A
Missouri Caucus Tuesday October 27 1:30 - 3 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, City View A
Nevada Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday October 24 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 402
Nevada Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday October 27 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Nautical Room 
New Jersey State Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday October 27 1 - 3 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, America's Cup D
New York State Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday October 24 Noon - 2 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon A
New York State Society of Anesthesiologists  Tuesday October 27 11 a.m. - 2 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Regatta A
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday  October 24 2 - 3:30 p.m. Aqua Level, Room 314
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday October 27 2 - 3:30 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Regatta A
Pennsylvania Resident Component Society Saturday October 24 10:30 a.m. - Noon Aqua Level, Room 314
Pennsylvania Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday October 24 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 410
Pennsylvania Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday October 27 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Coronado D
Pennsylvania Society of Anesthesiologists - Annual Business Luncheon Saturday October 24 Noon - 1:15 p.m. Cobalt Level,  Room 520
Tennessee Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday October 24 Noon - 2 p.m. Aqua Level, Room 300
Tennessee Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday October 27 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt, City View B
Texas Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday October 24 1 - 3 p.m. Sapphire Ballroom, Sections ABEF
Texas Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday October 27 1 - 3 p.m. Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Coronado B
Virginia Society of Anesthesiologists Luncheon Saturday October 24 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Aqua Level, Salon E
Wisconsin Society of Anesthesiologists Luncheon Saturday October 24 Noon - 1 p.m. Sapphire Level, Room 400