International Resources

We urge you to begin the visa application process now. U.S. regulations require security checks for most visitor visa applications, resulting in a review process that may take three months or more. Attendees will be responsible for their own travel expenses including airfare, ground transportation, hotel, meals and travel insurance.

For information regarding 2017 International Group Housing, visit ASA International Housing.

Invitation Letter Download

ASA provides an official letter of invitation for ANESTHESIOLOGY 2017 attendees. The letter of invitation, though not required for the visa application, can assist as a supporting document. This letter by no means guarantees admittance into the U.S., but can provide compelling evidence for immigration officials to consider.

Download your invitation letter.

Please note that ASA cannot intervene with either U.S. embassies abroad or with the U.S. State Department on behalf of any participant.

VISA/Passport Requirements

All individuals from outside the U.S. require a valid passport to enter the U.S. It can take as long as four months to get a visa to enter the U.S.

View the required documentation

Tips for Successful Visa Application
  • Letter of invitation from the meeting organizer.
  • When possible, provide proof of professional scientific and/or educational status, society membership and/or meeting registration.
  • Visa applicants are expected to provide evidence that they intend to return to their country of residence. Therefore, applicants should provide proof of binding or sufficient ties to their home country or permanent residence abroad. Visa applications are more likely to be successful if done in the visitor's home country.
  • Applicants should present their entire trip itinerary, including travel to any countries other than the United States, at the time of their visa application.
  • All applicants must be able to qualify for a visa on their own merits under the requirements of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
Standard Visa Request Guideline

If you must apply for a temporary non-immigrant visa to attend ANESTHESIOLOGY® 2017, you are advised to apply as soon as travel to the United States is contemplated and not later than 3-4 months in advance.

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables most citizens or nationals of participating countries* to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without first obtaining a visa, when they meet all requirements explained below. Travelers must have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to travel. If you prefer to have a visa in your passport, you may still apply for a visitor (B) visa.

Requirements for Using the Visa Waiver Program (VWP)
You must meet all of the following requirements to travel to the United States on the VWP.

The following are examples of activities permitted while in the United States on the VWP. In addition, transiting or traveling through the United States to Canada or Mexico is generally permitted for VWP travelers.

Business Travel

  • Consult with business associates
  • Attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • Attend short-term training (you may not be paid by any source in the United States with the exception of expenses incidental to your stay)
  • Negotiate a contract

Tourism

  • Vacation (holiday)
  • Visit with friends or relatives
  • Medical treatment
  • Participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • Participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • Enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation)

The following are examples of activities not permitted on the VWP and require visas for travel to the United States:

  • Study, for credit
  • Employment
  • Work as foreign press, radio, film, journalists, or other information media
  • Permanent residence in the United States

Citizen or National of VWP Designated Country*
Citizens or nationals of the following countries* are currently eligible to travel to the United States under the VWP, unless citizens of one of these countries are also a national of Iraq, Iran, Syria, or Sudan.

 

Andorra Hungary Norway
Australia Iceland Portugal
Austria Ireland San Marino
Belgium Italy Singapore
Brunei Japan Slovakia
Chile Latvia Slovenia
 Czech Republic Liechtenstein  South Korea
Denmark Lithuania Spain
Estonia Luxembourg Sweden
Finland Malta Switzerland
France Monaco Taiwan*
Germany Netherlands United Kingdom**
Greece New Zealand

Frequently Asked Questions - ESTA / VWP

VISA Waver Program - VWP

 

Helpful Information

 

All credits must be claimed by Dec. 31, 2017 - there will be no extensions.

Claim credits  arrow

 

 

Meeting & Exhibit Guide  arrow

 

 

ANES18 registration opens in June.

Notify me  arrow

 

ASA Membership Matters

ASA members receive deep discounts on registration. Join today before you register!

Submissions
Learn more about submission opportunities

Submission Info 
ANES17 Virtual Bag