ASA Committee and Caucus Meetings

Untitled Document

General Information


ASA Governance Support Unit Office

Hilton New Orleans Riverside – Marlborough A (Second Level)


Hilton Floorplans
First Floor
Second Floor 
Third Floor


Schedule
All meetings are at the Hilton New Orleans Riverside unless otherwise noted. Chairs should contact Carolyn Mensching with any changes.

Use your CTRL key and F key to search by keyword.

Committee Meetings

Meeting Name     Day Date Time Room
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Ambulatory and Geriatric Anesthesia Sunday 10/12/2014 10:00a.m.- 11:00a.m. Rosedown
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Chronic and Cancer Pain Sunday 10/12/2014 3:00p.m. - 4:00p.m. Durham
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Critical Care Saturday 10/11/2014 4:00p.m. - 5:00p.m. Elmwood
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Equipment, Monitoring and Engineering Technology Saturday 10/11/2014 3:00p.m. - 4:00p.m. Warwick
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Experimental Circulation Sunday 10/12/2014 9:00a.m. - 10:00a.m. Magnolia
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Outcomes and Database Research Tuesday 10/14/2014 7:00a.m.- 8:00a.m. Durham
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Patient Safety and Practice Management Tuesday 10/14/2014 8:00a.m.- 9:00a.m. Rosedown
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Pediatric Anesthesia Monday 10/13/2014 7:00a.m.- 8:00a.m. Elmwood
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Monday 10/13/2014 8:00a.m.- 9:00a.m. Grand Salon C, Sec. 13 & 16
Abstract Review Subcommittee on Respiration  Sunday  10/12/2014  8:00a.m. - 9:00a.m.  Oak Alley 
Educational Track Subcommittee on Ambulatory Anesthesia Tuesday 10/14/2014  1:00p.m.-2:00p.m.  Magnolia 
Educational Track Subcommittee on Cardiac Anesthesia Sunday 10/12/2014  7:00a.m.-8:00a.m.  Norwich
Educational Track Subcommittee on Critical Care  Saturday  10/11/2014  2:00p.m. - 3:00p.m.  Rosedown 
Educational Track Subcommittee on Fundamentals of Anesthesiology  Monday  10/13/2014  7:00a.m.- 10:00a.m.  Magnolia 
Educational Track Subcommittee on Neuro Anesthesia  Saturday  10/11/2014  8:00a.m.- 9:00a.m.  Warwick 
Educational Track Subcommittee on Obstetric Anesthesia  Tuesday  10/14/2014  3:00p.m. - 5:00p.m.  Magnolia
Educational Track Subcommittee on Pain Medicine  Sunday  10/12/2014  12:30p.m. - 1:30p.m.  Rosedown 
Educational Track Subcommittee on Pediatric Anesthesia Monday 10/13/2014 7:00a.m. - 8:00a.m. Warwick
Educational Track Subcommittee on Professional Issues  Monday  10/13/2014  1:00p.m. - 2:00p.m.  Warwick 
Educational Track Subcommittee on Regional Anesthesia  Monday  10/13/2014  9:00a.m.- 10:00a.m  Warwick 
Committee on Academic Anesthesiology Monday 10/13/2014 7:00a.m.- 9:00a.m. Rosedown
Committee on Ambulatory Surgical Care Monday 10/13/2014 1:00p.m. - 2:30p.m. Jasperwood
Committee on Anesthesia Care Team Tuesday 10/14/2014 8:00a.m.- 11:00a.m. Grand Salon B, Sec. 7 & 10
Committee on Anesthesiologist Assistant Education and Practice Monday 10/13/2014 1:00p.m. - 3:30p.m. Grand Salon C, Sec. 13 & 16
Committee on Annual Meeting Oversight Tuesday 10/14/2014 8:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Grand Salon A, Sec. 3 & 6
Committee on Blood Management Monday 10/13/2014 2:00p.m. - 3:30p.m. Elmwood
Committee on Bylaws Tuesday 10/14/2014 10:30a.m.- 12:00p.m. Norwich
Committee on Cardiovascular and Thoracic Anesthesia Sunday 10/12/2014 1:00p.m. - 2:30p.m. Oak Alley
Committee on Communications Tuesday 10/14/2014 9:00a.m.- 10:30a.m. Elmwood
Committee on Critical Care Medicine Monday 10/13/2014 8:00a.m.- 9:30a.m. Grand Salon A, Sec. 4
Committee on Economics Tuesday 10/14/2014 7:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Jasperwood
Committee on Economics Contractor Advisory Committee (CAC)  Tuesday 10/14/2014 10:00a.m.- 11:00a.m. Jasperwood
Committee on Electronic Media and Information Technology Monday 10/13/2014 2:00p.m. - 5:00p.m. Magnolia
Committee on Equipment and Facilities Saturday 10/11/2014 7:00a.m.- 9:00a.m. Oak Alley
Committee on Equipment and Facilities - Task Force on Environmental Sustainability Tuesday 10/14/2014 8:00a.m.- 9:30a.m. Norwich
Committee on Ethics Saturday 10/11/2014 7:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Magnolia
Committee on Expert Witness Testimony Review Tuesday 10/14/2014 1:00p.m. - 3:00p.m. Trafalgar
Committee on Future Models of Anesthesia Practice Monday 10/13/2014 7:30a.m.- 10:00a.m. Grand Salon A , Sec. 3-6
Committee on Geriatric Anesthesia Monday 10/13/2014 1:00p.m. - 2:00p.m. Melrose
Committee on Global Humanitarian Outreach Tuesday 10/14/2014 8:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Grand Salon C, Sec. 13 & 16
Committee on Governance Effectiveness and Efficiencies Monday 10/13/2014 8:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Hilton Expo Center, A
Committee on Governmental Affairs Monday 10/13/2014 8:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Oak Alley
Committee on Health Policy Research Friday 10/10/2014 5:00p.m. - 7:00p.m. Norwich
Committee on Large Group Practice Tuesday 10/14/2014 8:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Jefferson Ballroom
Committee on Membership Monday 10/13/2014 8:00a.m.- 9:00a.m. Jasperwood
Committee on Neuroanesthesia Saturday 10/11/2014 2:00p.m. - 3:00p.m. Trafalgar
Committee on Newsletter Tuesday 10/14/2014 10:30a.m.- 12:00p.m. Elmwood
Committee on Obstetric Anesthesia Saturday 10/11/2014 9:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Durham
Committee on Occupational Health Tuesday 10/14/2014 8:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Magnolia
Committee on Occupational Health- Special Session Monday 10/13/2014 1:00p.m. - 2:00p.m. Durham
Committee on Pain Medicine Sunday 10/12/2014 1:30p.m. - 3:00p.m. Rosedown
Committee on Pain Medicine - Subcommittee on Palliative Medicine Sunday 10/12/2014 3:00p.m. - 4:00p.m. Norwich
Committee on Patient Safety and Education Monday 10/13/2014 9:00a.m.- 10:30a.m. Grand Salon D, Sec. 19 & 22
Committee on Pediatric Anesthesia Saturday 10/11/2014 9:30a.m.- 11:00a.m. Oak Alley
Committee on Performance and Outcomes Measurement Monday 10/13/2014 6:30a.m.- 8:00a.m. Trafalgar
Committee on Practice Management Monday 10/13/2014 7:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Melrose
Committee on Problem-Based Learning Discussions Monday 10/13/2014 7:00a.m.- 8:00a.m. Durham
Committee on Professional Diversity Sunday 10/12/2014 11:15a.m.- 1:00p.m. Magnolia
Committee on Professional Liability Saturday 10/11/2014 7:00a.m.- 8:30a.m. Durham
Committee on Quality Management & Departmental Administration Tuesday 10/14/2014 7:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Oak Alley
Committee on Regional Anesthesia Monday 10/13/2014 1:00p.m. - 2:30p.m. Trafalgar
Committee on Residents and Medical Students Saturday 10/11/2014 11:00a.m.- 12:00p.m. Jasperwood
Committee on Respiratory Care Saturday 10/11/2014 8:00a.m.- 9:30a.m. Trafalgar
Committee on Rural Access to Anesthesia Care Sunday 10/12/2014 7:00a.m.- 8:00a.m. Magnolia
Committee on Scientific Advisory Monday 10/13/2014 3:00p.m. - 4:00p.m. Jasperwood
Committee on Specialty Societies Tuesday 10/14/2014 12:15p.m. - 1:15p.m. Jasperwood
Committee on Standards and Practice Parameters Monday 10/13/2014 8:30a.m.- 9:30a.m. Elmwood
Committee on Surgical and Procedural Anesthesia Saturday 10/11/2014 8:30a.m.- 10:00a.m. Elmwood
Committee on Transplant Anesthesia Monday 10/13/2014 7:00a.m.- 8:00a.m. Norwich
Committee on Trauma and Emergency Preparedness Monday 10/13/2014 4:00p.m. - 6:00p.m. Trafalgar
Committee on Uniformed Services and Veteran's Affairs Saturday 10/11/2014 2:00p.m. - 4:00p.m. Norwich
Committee on Young Physicians Monday 10/13/2014 9:00a.m.- 10:00a.m. Durham
Editorial Board for Anesthesia Patient Safety Program (APS) Sunday 10/12/2014 2:00p.m. - 4:00p.m. Warwick
Anesthesiology Executive Editor's Meeting Sunday 10/12/2014 8:00a.m.- 12:00p.m. Trafalgar
Editorial Board for ANESTHESIOLOGY Monday 10/13/2014 3:00p.m. - 6:30p.m. Grand Salon A, Sec. 1-6 
Editorial Board for Practice Performance Assessment and Improvement    Saturday 10/11/2014 4:30p.m. - 6:00p.m. Durham
Editorial Board for the Self-Education and Evaluation Program (SEE) Saturday 10/11/2014 2:00p.m. - 4:00p.m. Magnolia
Editorial Board for Simulation-Based Training (SEB)    Monday 10/13/2014 5:00p.m. -7:00p.m.  Oak Alley
PSH Steering Committee Saturday 10/11/2014 7:00a.m.- 8:00a.m. Elmwood

Caucus Meetings

Meeting Name     Day Date Time Room
Academic Caucus    Saturday 10/11/2014     3:00p.m. - 5:00p.m.    Oak Alley
Frontier Caucus Saturday 10/11/2014 12:00p.m. - 2:00p.m. Oak Alley
Frontier Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 1:00p.m. - 3:00p.m. Oak Alley
Mid Atlantic Caucus Saturday 10/11/2014 2:30p.m. - 5:00p.m. Grand Salon C, Sec. 13-18
Mid Atlantic Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 3:30p.m. - 6:00p.m. Grand Salon C, Sec. 13-18
Midwest Caucus Saturday 10/11/2014 2:30p.m. - 4:30p.m. Grand Salon B, Sec. 7-12
Midwest Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 3:00p.m. - 6:00p.m. Grand Salon B, Sec. 7-12
New England Caucus Saturday 10/11/2014 3:00p.m. - 4:30p.m. Melrose
New England Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 3:30p.m. - 6:00p.m. Melrose
Southern Caucus Saturday 10/11/2014 2:30p.m. - 5:00p.m. Grand Salon A
Southern Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 3:00p.m. - 5:30p.m. Grand Salon A
Western Caucus Saturday 10/11/2014 2:15p.m. - 4:15p.m. Grand Salon D
Western Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 3:15p.m. - 6:00p.m. Grand Salon D
California Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday 10/11/2014 12:00p.m. - 2:00p.m. Grand Salon D
California Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday 10/14/2014 1:00p.m. - 3:00p.m. Grand Salon D
Florida Caucus Saturday 10/11/2014 12:30p.m. - 2:30p.m. Hilton Expo Center A
Florida Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 1:00p.m. - 3:00p.m. Grand Salon A
Georgia Caucus Saturday 10/11/2014 1:00p.m. - 2:00p.m. Warwick
Georgia Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 2:00p.m. - 3:00p.m. Warwick
Illinois Caucus Saturday 10/11/2014 12:30p.m. - 2:30p.m. Elmwood
Illinois Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 1:00p.m. - 3:00p.m. Elmwood
Maryland Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 2:30p.m. - 3:30p.m. Norwich
Missouri Caucus Saturday 10/11/2014 7:00a.m. - 9:00a.m. Rosedown
Missouri Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 1:30p.m. - 3:30p.m. Rosedown
Nevada Caucus Tuesday 10/14/2014 10:30a.m. - 11:30a.m. Trafalgar
New Jersey State Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday 10/14/2014 6:00p.m. - 7:00p.m. Durham
New York State Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday 10/11/2014 10:00a.m. - 12:00p.m. Rosedown
New York State Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday 10/14/2014 10:00a.m. - 12:00p.m. Rosedown
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday 10/11/2014 1:30p.m. - 3:30p.m. Durham
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday 10/14/2014 1:30p.m. - 3:30p.m. Durham
Pennsylvania Resident Component Society Saturday 10/11/2014 10:30a.m. - 12:00p.m. Durham
Pennsylvania Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday 10/11/2014 1:30p.m. - 2:30p.m. Jasperwood
Pennsylvania Society of Anesthesiologists - Annual Business Luncheon Meeting Saturday 10/11/2014 12:00p.m. - 1:15p.m. Melrose
Pennsylvania Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday 10/14/2014 2:30p.m. - 3:30p.m. Jasperwood
Tennessee Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday 10/11/2014 12:00p.m. - 2:00p.m. Fountain Room
Tennessee Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday 10/14/2014  1:00p.m. - 2:30p.m.     Melrose
Texas Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday 10/11/2014 12:30p.m. - 2:30p.m. Jefferson Ballroom
Texas Society of Anesthesiologists Tuesday 10/14/2014 1:00p.m. - 3:00p.m. Jefferson Ballroom
Virginia Society of Anesthesiologists Luncheon Saturday 10/11/2014 12:00p.m. - 2:00p.m. Hilton Expo Center #2
Wisconsin Society of Anesthesiologists Saturday 10/11/2014 12:00p.m. - 1:00p.m. Magnolia